[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_column_text]

About Us Private Policy & Disclaimer

[/vc_column_text][vc_separator][dt_gap height=”20″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/1″][vc_column_text]

PRIVATE POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to us. The ATS Timber Ltd website contains applications that collect personal information about you so that we can offer and provide our products and services, process your applications, carry out credit checks and verify your indentity. Your access and use of this website is conditional on your acceptance with this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website indicates your consent to the collection and use by us of any personal information you provide while using this website.

Why we collect your personal information
ATS Timber Ltd collects and uses personal information about you to aid us in enhancing the service we provide you and the information we provide regarding our products and services and any special offers or promotions. Any personal information collected will be held confidential and will only be used in developing and operating of ATS Timber Ltd.

How we protect your personal information
ATS Timber Ltd will safeguard the security of the information you provide us with physical, electronic and managerial proceedures. We do not share credit card details and our customer contact details database has it’s access restricted.

Access to your personal information
Pursuant to the Privacy Act 1993 you have the rights of access to, and request correction of any personal information about you which is held by us. Should you wish to access or correct any personal information about you, please contact our Customer Service team via Ph: 0508 22 77 22 or email: enquiries@atstimber.co.nz For further information regarding the Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects the personal information of individuals in New Zealand, see www.privacy.org.nz

Collecting other personal information
If you do nothing during your visit to our website other than browse through pages or download information, then our website will automatically record some information about your visit. We collect this information via ‘cookie’ technology so that we can generate reports that aid us in analysing which part of our website is the most popular, where our visitors are going, how long they spend there and how they came to our website, along with others. You have the ability to disable cookies on your browser should you see it necessary. If you do so, this may limit your ability to use the ATS Timber Ltd website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we no longer have control over the website you have gone to. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution at look at the pirvacy policy applicable to the website in question.

Note: ATS Timber Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. If this Policy is updated or changed, the changes will be posted on the website and we will not separately notify you of the changes.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is a guide only.
The information is provided by ATS Timber Ltd and whilst we endeavour to keep the information up-to-date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, expressed or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliablility, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, data or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indorect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with the use of this website.
Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, ATS Timber Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.[/vc_column_text][dt_gap height=”50″][/vc_column][/vc_row]